Centro · Lapa · Rio de Janeiro · Brazil

Hotel Atlântico Prime

★★★★

A 4-star hotel on Rua do Rezende, in the Centro of Rio and a few steps from Lapa: breakfast included, restaurant, bar and gym, 750 metres from the Lapa Arches and 1.1 km from the Selarón Steps. What guests rate highest: the location and the staff, both at 7.5.

750 m from the Lapa Arches 1.1 km from the Selarón Steps 2.6 km from Santos Dumont airport

Breakfast included · 24-hour front desk · Book in 2 minutes

Between the Centro and Lapa

Hotel Atlântico Prime is at Rua do Rezende 87, in the Centro of Rio, on the edge of Lapa: 750 metres from the Arches, 1.1 km from the Selarón Steps and the Museu do Samba, and 1.3 km from Central metro station. It is a 4-star hotel with 16,523 reviews from guests.

It has seven room types, from the budget double to the family room for four, all with air conditioning, flat-screen TV, WiFi and a private bathroom. Breakfast included, restaurant, bar, gym, room service and a 24-hour front desk. Best rated: location and staff (7.5).

See availability
The reception of Hotel Atlântico Prime, in the Centro of Rio de Janeiro

Why guests choose it

Six concrete things, all verifiable.

📍

Location and staff: 7.5

They are the two highest scores guests give it.

🎶

Lapa on foot

The Arches 750 metres away, the Selarón Steps and the Museu do Samba at 1.1 km: Rio nightlife, on foot.

🍳

Breakfast included

A buffet every day. “The included breakfast was very tasty,” according to a review from Chile.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦

Rooms for families

Besides the doubles, there are a triple and a family room for up to 4 people.

🏋️

Gym, restaurant and bar

And room service: all inside the hotel.

🚌

Well connected

Central metro station 1.3 km away and the bus station 1.5 km away, “to travel to Búzios,” according to a review.

The rooms

Seven types, from 18 to 25 m²: doubles, one accessible room, a triple and a family room. All with air conditioning, flat-screen TV, free WiFi and a private bathroom.

Deluxe Room at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Deluxe Room

1 double bed · up to 2 · 18 m²

With a double bed, air conditioning, flat-screen TV and a private bathroom.

See price
Deluxe Twin Room at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Deluxe Twin Room

2 single beds · up to 2 · 18 m²

The deluxe with two separate beds.

See price
Double Room - Disability Access at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Double Room - Disability Access

1 double bed · up to 2 · 20 m²

Adapted for guests with reduced mobility, with a double bed.

See price
Budget Double Room at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Budget Double Room

1 double bed or 2 single beds · up to 2 · 18 m²

The simplest of the doubles: the bed type is chosen when booking, subject to availability.

See price
Deluxe King Room at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Deluxe King Room

1 king bed · up to 2 · 20 m²

A little roomier, with a king bed.

See price
Deluxe Triple Room at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Deluxe Triple Room

3 single beds, or 1 single and 1 double · up to 3 · 25 m²

The largest in the hotel, for three people.

See price
Deluxe Family Room at Hotel Atlântico Prime

Deluxe Family Room

3 single beds and 1 large double, or 5 single beds · up to 4 · 20 m²

For families of up to four.

See price

Hotel services

A 4-star hotel with a restaurant, bar, gym and event rooms.

The gym at Hotel Atlântico Prime
One of the hotel's event rooms
The lobby of Hotel Atlântico Prime
🛎️

24-hour front desk

With concierge and currency exchange; the staff scores 7.5.

🍳

Breakfast included

A buffet every day.

🍽️

Restaurant and bar

Brazilian cuisine in the hotel restaurant.

🏋️

Gym

Small, according to reviews, but inside the hotel.

🛏️

Room service

So you can eat without leaving your room.

🎤

Convention centre

Six rooms, for up to 150 people.

📶

Free WiFi

Throughout the hotel; guests rate it 6.4.

🚗

Private parking

Open 24 hours, paid and subject to availability.

♿

Accessible

With a double room adapted for guests with reduced mobility.

🚭

Non-smoking rooms

Throughout the hotel.

Where to eat

Breakfast is included and the hotel has its own restaurant. Outside, a bakery and two restaurants are less than 100 metres away, and Lapa is a short walk.

The breakfast buffet at Hotel Atlântico Prime
The fruit buffet at breakfast
The hotel restaurant
🍳

Breakfast included

A buffet every day; many praise it and others find it repetitive.

🍽️

The hotel restaurant

Brazilian cuisine; “the breakfast and lunch buffet,” says a review from Peru.

🥐

Bakery Cafe · 20 m

Next to the hotel.

🍰

Padaria e Confeitaria Mocambique · 40 m

A bakery and pastry shop on the same block.

🍖

Dom Cavalcanti · 100 m

One block away.

🎶

Lapa

Bars and live music around the Arches, 750 metres away.

The nearest beaches

The hotel is in the Centro, not on the beach. These are the nearest ones, with the real distances: you get there by metro, bus or taxi.

🏖️

Flamengo Beach · 2.8 km

The nearest, facing Flamengo Park.

🌊

Botafogo Beach · 5 km

With the view of Sugarloaf.

⛰️

Praia Vermelha · 7 km

In Urca, at the foot of Sugarloaf.

🏝️

Urca Beach · 8 km

Small and quiet, also in Urca.

When to go

Average maximum temperature and the lowest price per night for two people.

Oct26°
Nov27°
Dec29°
Jan30°
Feb30°
Mar29°
Apr27°
May26°
Jun25°
Jul25°
Aug25°
Sep25°
Hot and humid (Dec–Mar)Mild (Apr–May, Sep–Nov)Cool and dry (Jun–Aug)
🌡️ Average highs: 30 °C in January and February, 25 °C from June to September🌊 The sea is warmest from February to April (26 °C) and coolest in August and September (22 °C)🌧️ December to March are the rainiest months (about 130 mm)☀️ July is the driest month of the year, with about 40 mm of rain🎭 Carnival: a moveable date (February or March), the year's peak in demand and prices🎆 New Year's Eve: the party on Copacabana, the other most sought-after date
What it costs per night, month by month
≈ US$ 40-50
Price per night for 2 people, the cheapest room, with breakfast
40 44 50 · · · · · · · · ·
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep

The most expensive month is December (around US$ 50 a night), and the cheapest is October (around US$ 40: 20 % less). Months with no bar have no rate loaded yet: the hotel may not have opened sales or released availability for those dates.

This is the hotel's public price, with taxes and breakfast: it does not include loyalty-programme discounts. Rates change: check the day's price before you book. In some seasons or on certain days of the week, the property may require a minimum stay of more than one night.Updated 26/10/2026.

Months marked “·” don't have a rate loaded yet: the hotel opens its calendar in stages. That doesn't mean it is closed. If you're looking at those dates, check anyway: rates show up as soon as the hotel publishes them.

Rio is warm all year round. December to March is summer, with humid heat, New Year's Eve and Carnival; June to August is the Rio winter, drier and milder, and the best time to explore the city.

Complete your trip

All with the same booking.

Car rental

🚗 Car rental

To get to Petrópolis, Búzios or Paraty.

See cars
Flights

✈️ Flights

Search flights to Rio: Santos Dumont is 2.6 km from the hotel.

See flights
Airport transfer

🚕 Airport transfer

A driver waiting for you, at a fixed price agreed in advance.

See transfers
What the transfer includes

🛡️ What the transfer includes

The driver tracks your flight and waits up to 45 minutes if it is delayed. Fixed price up front, with taxes, tolls and tip included. They meet you with a sign with your name, the vehicle depends on how many of you there are, and cancellation is free up to 24 hours before.

See transfers

How to get to the hotel

🛫

Santos Dumont airport · 2.6 km

The one for domestic flights, a few minutes away by taxi.

🌎

Galeão airport · 15 km

The international one. The fixed-price transfer can be booked below.

🚇

Central metro station · 1.3 km

And Carioca at 1.4 km; the main bus station is 1.5 km away.

Where it is and what's nearby

Distances from Rua do Rezende 87, Centro, Rio de Janeiro.

Praça do Braguinha550 m
Arcos da Lapa750 m
Selarón Steps1.1 km
Museu do Samba1.1 km
Praça Tiradentes1.1 km
Central metro station1.3 km
Museu de Arte Moderna (MAM)2.1 km
Santos Dumont airport2.6 km
Flamengo Beach2.8 km
Museum of Tomorrow2.9 km
AquaRio3.2 km
Christ the Redeemer9 km

What guests say★★★★

16,523 verified reviews, from people who actually stayed there.

6.8 Pleasant16,523 guest reviews
Location7.5
Staff7.5
Value for money7.2
Comfort7.0
Cleanliness7.0
Facilities6.9
Free WiFi6.4
TanniaColombia · 06/2025
8

The rooms are modern and clean, and the reception and dining room are in very good condition. Overall, for the price, it's one of the best. The location is good if you want to be in the city centre.

ToledoChile · 10/2023
8

Clean, tidy room. Good location. Close to several tourist sights. Breakfast runs from 6 to 10 in the morning, so we make the most of the day visiting places.

CasanovaChile · 11/2023
8

The included breakfast was very tasty and the facilities clean; it had a very good location for getting to the bus station if you want to travel to Búzios or other places near Rio.

DanielDominican Republic · 12/2024
7

The breakfast and the food are very good, the staff are very attentive, they helped me a great deal.

AndreinaGuatemala · 08/2025
6

I liked the location, it's close to the church, the arches, the steps and the centre. At first I thought it was an ugly neighbourhood because we arrived in the early hours, but as the days went by I saw that it's actually lively and very touristy.

GalvezPeru · 05/2025
7

The breakfast and lunch buffet.

What's worth knowing before you book

We'd rather tell you ourselves than have you find out on arrival. All of this comes from real reviews, published scores and the hotel's policies.

🏙️

The block isn't pretty

Several reviews say there are people sleeping rough on the hotel's street, especially at night; others say that by day the area is lively and touristy. At night, it's better to get around by taxi.

🔧

A hotel in need of renovation

Some reviews mention noisy air conditioners and dim lighting in the corridors and rooms. Cleanliness (7.0) and WiFi (6.4) are its lowest scores.

🍳

Breakfast divides opinion

Many praise it; others find it repetitive after several days.

💳

Card and extras

A pre-authorisation is made on your credit card when you book, and you must show the same card at check-in (a third party's card is not accepted). Water in the room is charged separately, and the nearest beach is 2.8 km away.

Things to do in Rio

The top-rated activities by travellers in Rio de Janeiro.

Christ the Redeemer and Sugarloaf in half a day

Christ the Redeemer and Sugarloaf in half a day

★ 4.7707 reviewsfrom US$ 130

See the activity
Tijuca: jungle, waterfalls and caves

Tijuca: jungle, waterfalls and caves

★ 4.8466 reviewsfrom US$ 73

See the activity
Rocinha on foot with a local guide

Rocinha on foot with a local guide

★ 4.8260 reviewsfrom US$ 46

See the activity
Carnival: behind the scenes at the Cidade do Samba

Carnival: behind the scenes at the Cidade do Samba

★ 4.5118 reviewsfrom US$ 30

See the activity

More tours and experiences in Rio de Janeiro

Full Day in Rio Christ Sugarloaf Selaron and Barbecue Lunch

Full Day in Rio Christ Sugarloaf Selaron and Barbecue Lunch

★ 4.73,408 reviewsfrom US$ 77

View the tour
Rio's Full Day: Selarón Steps, Christ & Sugarloaf – Tickets & Lunch Included

Rio's Full Day: Selarón Steps, Christ & Sugarloaf – Tickets & Lunch Included

★ 4.93,041 reviewsfrom US$ 75

View the tour
Hang gliding Hang gliding Experience Rotorfly

Hang gliding Hang gliding Experience Rotorfly

★ 5.02,263 reviewsfrom US$ 308.14

View the tour
The Best Half Day in Rio with Christ Redeemer and Sugar Loaf Hill

The Best Half Day in Rio with Christ Redeemer and Sugar Loaf Hill

★ 4.81,623 reviewsfrom US$ 129.50

View the tour
Rio: Tijuca Rainforest Hike, Wildlife, Waterfalls & Caves

Rio: Tijuca Rainforest Hike, Wildlife, Waterfalls & Caves

★ 4.91,489 reviewsfrom US$ 76.06

View the tour
A Day in Rio - City Tour

A Day in Rio - City Tour

★ 4.71,283 reviewsfrom US$ 129

View the tour

Availability and prices on the map

See the hotel on the map and compare it with what's around.

 

Book your stay between the Centro and Lapa

4 stars · 16,523 reviews · breakfast included

See prices

Your reservation is confirmed instantly · 24-hour front desk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hotel Atlântico Prime?

At Rua do Rezende 87, in the Centro of Rio de Janeiro, next to Lapa: 750 metres from the Lapa Arches, 1.1 km from the Selarón Steps, 1.3 km from Central metro station and 2.6 km from Santos Dumont airport.

Is breakfast included?

Yes: a buffet breakfast every day. The hotel also has a Brazilian restaurant and a bar.

What rooms are there and for how many people?

Seven types from 18 to 25 m²: five doubles (one accessible for reduced mobility and one with a king bed), one triple for 3 and one family room for 4. From age 9 guests pay as adults; for children under 2 a cot is free on request, and there are no extra beds.

What time are check-in and check-out?

Check-in from 14:00 and check-out until 12:00. On arrival you need a photo ID and the same credit card used for the booking. Pets are not allowed.

Is there parking?

Yes: private parking, open 24 hours, paid and subject to availability; the rate is per day and goes up on Fridays, Saturdays and special dates.

How do I pay?

A pre-authorisation is made on your credit card when you book. At the hotel you pay in cash, by debit or by credit card; a third party's card is not accepted.

Which dates can I book?

The dates the hotel has published when you look: it opens its calendar in stages. If your date has no price yet, check back closer to your trip: rates show up as soon as the hotel publishes them.